School of Agricultural Sciences & Forestry honors students of excellence

ByJosephine J. Romero

May 26, 2022 , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

[ad_1]

Louisiana Tech University’s School of Agricultural Sciences and Forestry (SAFS) awarded $34,000 in scholarships and a quantity of other awards at its once-a-year Agriculture Scholarship Banquet.

“These learners have labored extremely difficult to placement on their own to keep on their effective job path in agriculture,” reported Dr. Christopher Keyes, SAFS Director. “They’ve demonstrated the Tenets of our college together with excellence, commitment, knowledge, and leadership and should have to be celebrated.”

Highlighted learners:

  • Agriculture Small business – Hunter Knowles of Bossier Metropolis and Chase Lemoine of Pioneer
  • Agriculture Education and learning – Cadie Coleman of Ruston
  • Animal Science – Molly Dickens of Benton, Kelcy Dixon of Farmerville, and Kathryn Eschete of St. Francisville

Scholarship recipients:

  • Riser and Melton Tech Farm Scholarship – Erica Thomas of Ida and Nicolas Vaccaro of Covington
  • David Lee Hays Scholarship – Jordan Porter of  Cypress, Texas
  • Dr. Glenn E. Clark Scholarship – Hanna Johnson of Start
  • Observe Kavanaugh Service Award – Truett Bankston of Baton Rouge
  • Tommie & Susie Murphey Memorial Scholarship – Kylie Maldonado of Benton
  • Bulldog BBQ Rub Scholarship – Katelyn Lacy of Walker
  • E.C. “Conry” McCann Scholarship – Jacob Thibodeaux of Shreveport and Elizabeth Walker of Taylor
  • Joel W. Petrus Scholarship – Ella Thomas of Ruston
  • Landon Hays Memorial Scholarship – Nico Norris of Ruston, Jordan Brothers of Haughton, Kathryn Eschete of St. Francisville, Clayton Guyotte of Ruston
  • Todd McAfee Memorial Scholarship – Logan McGrath of Haughton
  • T.W. Ray Johnson Scholarship – Caitlin Lawrence of Benton and Alyssa Mayfield of Monroe
  • John S. and Emmie Louise Eco-friendly Scholarship – Theadora Dawson of Delhi
  • Hal B. Barker Scholarship – Andrea Wheat of West Monroe
  • Fred & Daphne Jewell Scholarship – Josie Camp of Winnfield
  • John A. Wright Scholarship – Kyleigh Bass of Choudrant
  • James Furman & Lavara B. Enjoy Scholarship – Kyleigh Bass of Choudrant
  • Dr. Jeff Hillard Memorial Scholarship – Kerington Bass of Choudrant,  Baileigh Snow of Murfreesborough, Tennessee, and Grant Davis of Monroe
  • Ruston Back garden Club – Baileigh Snow of Murfreesborough, Tennessee
  • Hayne Folk Endowment Scholarship – George Stalling of Oak Grove
  • Forbes Management Award – Alyson Fontenot of Pineville
  • The Agricultural Endowment Scholarship – Abigail Wheat of Natchitoches, Brooke Legendre of Slidell, Alana Lovette of Boyce
  • The Agricultural Sciences Scholarship – Laila Chenevert of Cottonport, Kaylee Craddock of Patterson, Kendall LaVigne of Shreveport
  • Debra Martin Memorial Scholarship – Tara Lamb of Wheatland, California, Gabrielle Harris of Shreveport, Makenzi Williamson of Haughton
  • William Eco-friendly Endowed Scholarship – Alyssa Woodard of Coushatta and Kathlyn Redman of West Monroe

Students awarded a stethoscope for staying admitted to veterinary faculty:

  • Rhiannon Ballard-Davis – West Monroe
  • Katie Black – Bossier Town
  • Rachel Buckels – Alexandria
  • Mary Cloutier – Baton Rouge
  • Molly Dickens – Bossier Metropolis
  • Katherine Franklin – Delhi
  • Marianna Gallaspy – Bogalusa
  • Kelly Gerald – Shreveport
  • Zharia Gray – Monroe
  • Kelsey Hightower – Blanchard
  • Jay Miller – Dry Creek
  • Ethan Neal – Pineville
  • Brent Riley Nugent – Kolin
  • Zachary Roberts – Fountain Hill, Arkansas
  • Katheryn Steffins – West Monroe
  • Sonni Tarver – Alexandria
  • Courtney Wingate – Shreveport

College students regarded for lively participation in the Gamma Chapter of Alpha Zeta, the honor culture of best distinction for services, leadership, and scholarship for agriculture and pure resources:

  • Kerington Bass – Choudrant
  • Kyleigh Bass – Choudrant
  • Arabella (Bella) Bailey – San Marcos, Texas
  • Katie Black – Bossier Town
  • Jordan Brothers – Haughton
  • Rachel Buckels – Alexandria
  • Allison Clark – Shreveport
  • Molly Dickens – Benton
  • Kathryn Eschete – St. Francisville
  • Zharia Grey – Monroe
  • Clayton Guyotte – Ruston
  • Kyla Jones – Shreveport
  • Elizabeth “Corinne” McFerren – Bossier City
  • Kathlyn Redman – West Monroe
  • Christan Robicheaux – Lafayette
  • Emonie Roussell – New Orleans
  • Alyssa Woodard – Coushatta
  • Makenzi Williamson – Haughton

[ad_2]

Resource hyperlink